Chinese Settlement Print Page Print this page

Chinese Settlement
Chinese Settlement

Commemorates Chinese settlers

The records of the District Mining Surveyor record the Chinese population of Black Lead at a remarkably stable at around 400 individuals throughout the 1860’s and 1870’s. During the same period the total Chinese population of the surrounding district fell from a high just short of 2000 in the early 1860’s to less than 1000 in the mid 1870’s. All of these Chinese were alluvial miners. When compared to the corresponding figures for European alluvial miners, it can be seen that for substantial periods of the 1860’s, Creswick’s alluvial mining workforce was a fifty-fifty split between Europeans and Chinese.

Address:Drummond Street, Creswick, 3363

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 7th November, 1998

Creswick Chinese Settlement Site.

Between 1850 and 1900, up to 2000 Chinese men from this setllement, and bush camps south of Creswick, helped change forever the landscape of this district.

Unveiled on 7.11.1998 by Wellington Lee OBE AOM RFD JP great grandson of Creswick businessman Lee Hang Gong.