Centenary & Pioneers of BairnsdalePrint Page Print this page

Pioneers Memorial : 18-August-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The monument commemorates the centenary and pioneers of Bairnsdale. It is a low concrete wall with a standard lamp, inset with three tablets headed 1843 - 1943.

The first plaque is inscribed in memory of Archibald Macleod, Bairnsdale`s first citizen in 1843, died 1861. The second plaque recalls Agnes Mein, the first white child born at Bairnsdale 26 October 1845, and the third plaque recalls the first wedding at Bairnsdale, of Thomas Jackson and Rosanna Kelly.

BAIRNSDALE, Tues: To mark the centenary of Bairnsdale, memorial tablets were unveiled in the Main st gardens today, bearing the names of Archibald MacLeod, first settler in 1843, and Agnes Mein, first white child born in Bairnsdale on October 26, 1845; and Thomas Jackson and Rosanna Kelly, the first couple married in Bairnsdale on April 28, 1845. Among those present were granddaughters of the late Archibald MacLeod, Miss C. MacLeod (Toorak), and Mrs. Williamson (Western Australia), and Mr William Pulteney Mein, son of the late Agnes Mein.
Argus (Melbourne), 27 October 1943.

Address:Princes Highway , median Strip near Wood Street, Bairnsdale, 3875