Wilton Township CentenaryPrint Page Print this page

A monument erected by the Wilton Progress Association commemorates the centenary of the township 1885-1985.

When the Great South Road to Sutton Forest and Argyle County (Goulburn area) was planned in the late 1820s, Major Mitchell - the famed explorer - took up a land grant previously promised to him - in the Wilton area, in the expectation the road would pass by it. Mitchell, like many other early landowners, also saw himself as a lord of the manor in the English tradition, and leased out part of his estate to tenant farmers (1846). A public school was built at Wilton in 1871 and a small Roman Catholic denominational school nearby, which closed for lack of numbers a few years later. Other schools were also operated temporarily during the boom period which saw the construction of the Cordeaux Dam.

Address:Hornby Street & Broughton Street, Wilton Recreation Reserve, Wilton, 2571

Actual Event STart Date:20-March-1885