Gateway to WellingtonPrint Page Print this page

The sculpture commemorates the history and culture of Wellington and the surrounding districts.

At the centre of the piece is a podlike tripod tangled with metal vines, a wind-chime hanging in the middle, which is surrounded by stone forms with mosaics at their centre. Initially, it was planned that the tripod would have a sculpture of a sulphur-crested cockatoo sitting atop it, but farmers opposed its inclusion because they felt the bird symbolised the destruction of their crops.

Each of these elements has an important role in the sculpture's symbolic representation of Wellington's character. The skeletal feel refers to the fossils found in Wellington Caves, while the wind-chimes symbolise the cave's stalactites. The shape of the tripod conveys both the image of a sunset and that of a pod, which represents the fertility of the surrounding valley. The vines represent growth and the area's vegetation, while the mosaic panels each convey an element of Wellington's history and culture.

Address:Mitchell Highway & Caves Road, 8 kilometres south of Wellington, Wellington, 2820

Designer:Frances Ferguson