Governor Macquarie`s Arrival in New South WalesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The Plaque commemorates the 150th anniversary of Governor Lachlan Macquarie`s arrival in the colony of New South Wales. Governor Macquarie visited the site of Goulburn in 1820.

In April 1809 Macquarie was appointed Governor of New South Wales.  In making this appointment, the British government reversed its practice of appointing naval officers as governor and chose an army commander in the hope that he could secure the co-operation of the unruly New South Wales Corps, and aided by the fact he arrived in New South Wales at the head of his own military unit, the 73rd Regiment. At the head of regular troops he was unchallenged by the New South Wales Corps whose members had become settled in farming, commerce and trade. The Macquaries departed from England in May 1809 and reached Sydney on 28 December 1809. He started as a governor on 1 January 1810.

Address:Montague & Auburn Streets, National Bank Building, Goulburn, 2580

Sub-Theme:Colonial