Australian Standing StonesPrint Page Print this page

Australian Standing Stones Glen Innes
Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

A monument commemorates all Celtic people who helped pioneer Australia. The memorial of 24 stones, 3 meters high, is arranged as a calendar and is based on Ring Brodgar in the Orkney Islands, Scotland.

It was in Australia`s 1988 Bicentenary Year that the Celtic Council of Australia developed the idea of erecting a national monument to honour all Celtic peoples who helped pioneer Australia. Glen Innes responded with a 46-page submission for Australian Standing Stones, inspired by the Ring of Brodgar in Scotland`s Orkneys.

When viewed from above the arrangement of the Australian Standing Stones also incorporates a Celtic Cross and the Southern Cross. The former indicates that the monument was erected in Christian times, the latter symbolises the heritage link between the old Celtic civilisation and the new.

Address:Watsons Drive, Martins Lookout, Glen Innes, 2370

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 1st February, 1992