Keera Station Pioneers MonumentPrint Page Print this page

The Keera Station Pioneers Monument commemorates the Munro family of Keera Station. Grace Munro was the founder of the Country Women`s Association of New South Wales.

Following the death of Hugh Robert Munro,  the monument was placed on the hill overlooking the ‘Keera’ homestead commemorating the four Clans associated with ‘Keera’ and the Munro family: Munro, Gordon, Macpherson and Macdonald. It was unveiled on 14 February 1960 by M.F. Bruxner, MLA for Tenterfield.

Hugh Robert Munro was a staunch Presbyterian. He financially supported churches at Bingara and Canberra, St Andrew's War Memorial Hospital in Brisbane, and Rev. John Flynn's Aerial Medical Service. After World War I he made part of 'Keera' available for soldier settlement and after World War II part of 'Gundibri 'and all of 'Cubbaroo'.

Address:Thornleigh Road, Keera Station, Bingara, 2404

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 14th February, 1960