Chinese Settlers MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The memorial lists the names of Chinese settlers who died and were buried in the Ararat region.

Canton Lead is unique in Australian cultural heritage. It is the site upon which the city of Ararat was founded in May 1857. Ararat is the only city in Australia to be founded by Chinese. For the first five weeks it was referred to as Canton Lead, then as Mount Ararat, and then shortened to Ararat. The city of Ararat has strong ties with Australian Chinese and, with the Chinese Overseas Chinese Bureau in the cities of Xinhui and Taishan in the See Yup area of Southern China. Ararat is recognised in China as a special heritage site.

The city was founded by a party of 700 from the See Yup area of Canton province who landed at Robe South Australia aboard the 1,146 ton American clipper, F P Sage, April 24 1857 who sailed to Australia to work on the goldfields.  Ararat is the richest shallow alluvial goldfield discovered according to records at hand.

Address:31 - 33 Lambert Street, Gum San Chinese Heritage Centre, Ararat, 3377

In memory of the Chinese who died and were buried in the Ararat region