Pioneers of Inman ValleyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The plaque commemorates the pioneers of Inman Valley.

Inman Valley was surveyed in late 1839 by a party under Senior Surveyor N. Lipscomb Kentish, formerly of Sydney, assisted by Surveyor Henry Ide, formerly a corporal in the Royal Sappers & Miners. They pegged out the sections and also a line of road suitable for drays leading from Rapid Bay to Encounter Bay, which is now Inman Valley Road.

Immediately following the completion of surveys the land was opened for selection and in early 1840 the first European settlers to establish a homestead at Inman Valley were the three young James brothers, William Rhodes James, John Vidal James, and Richard Boucher James.

Address:1714 Inman Valley Road, Inman Valley Memorial Hall, Inman Valley, 5211

To commemorate our pioneers

To pay tribute to those who went before, those who encouraged future generations, and all people who have a connection with the Valley