First Settlement of Norfolk IslandPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The monument commemorates the pioneers of the first settlement on Norfolk Island undertaken by Lieutenant Philip Gidley King in March 1788.

When the First Fleet arrived at Port Jackson in January 1788, Phillip ordered Lieutenant Philip Gidley King to lead a party of 15 convicts and seven free men, including surgeon Thomas Jamison (the future Principal Surgeon of New South Wales), to take control of the island and prepare for its commercial development. They arrived on 6 March 1788.

During the first year of the settlement, which was also called "Sydney" like its parent, more convicts and soldiers were sent to the island from New South Wales. A second village was started at Ball Bay, named after the captain of HMS Supply, Lieutenant Henry Lidgbird Ball.

Address:Pier Street, Kingston Pier, Norfolk Island, 2899

Actual Event Start Date:06-March-1788