100 Years of Closer Settlement at TaraPrint Page Print this page

A time capsule commemorates 100 years of closer settlement in Tara.

In 1907 the Harry Smith group travelled from Victoria to Tara as freehold land had been made available for closer settlement.  The group comprising of seven families are recognised by plaques surrounding the time capsule.  Later settlers are recognised with plaques near trees.

Closer settlement for agricultural purposes was promoted by the Queensland Government who desired settlement by immigrants to Queensland and exports of agricultural produce and raw materials such as cotton and wool to Britain. No group (pastoralists or town liberals) held a dominant control over land policy.

Address:Showground Road, Settlers Park, Tara, 4421

Monument Type:Time Capsule

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 7th October, 2007
Front Inscription

Herein lies a time capsule buried by the residents of Tara Shire in 2007 to commemorate 100 years of closer settlement at Tara.

This capsule is to be opened on 7 October 2052