Great Britain & German ImmigrantsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Mary Beaven

A plaque commemorates the immigrants from Great Britain and Germany who landed at Port Misery from 1837 to 1840.

Address:Settlers Drive, Mariners Reserve, West Lakes, 5021

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 2nd March, 1986

Cty of Woodville

Original Landing Place

Colonel William Light was appointed in 1836 Surveyor-General for the Colony of South Australia by the Colonization Commissioners, London

For the purpose of effecting such a survey of the different harbours and the adjoining lands as may be necessary to the correct determination of the best site for the first town.

Journal : 21 November (1836) - Left the brig (Rapid) , in the hatch-boat , with Messrs. Kingston, Morphett and Pullen to examine the southern reach (of the creek)

The historical marker dedicated on 2nd March 1986 by His Worship the Mayor of Woodville John Dyer Esq., OAM , J.P.

In the South Australia Jubilee 150 Year to the memory, courage, sacrifice, faith and zeal of the immigrants from Great Britain and Germany who landed at the old port "Port Misery" 1837 - 1840 to establish and settle in the Colony of South Australia

Floreat civitas nostra

D. A. Hamilton  Town Clerk