Sesquicentenary of SofalaPrint Page Print this page

10-July-2016 (Peter F Williams)

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams / John Huth

The Sofala Heritage Wall commemorates the 150th anniversary of the settlement of Sofala. The plaques on the wall list the families who have lived in the Sofala district.

Sofala came about as a direct result of the gold rush which had been spurred on when Edward Hargraves discovered gold at Summerhill Creek on 12 February 1851. By June of that year, thousands of people had set up mining operations in the valley, and both the Royal Hotel and a general store were built in 1851 to handle the increased demand. Initially, gold was found in the area known as Gold Point on the Turon River. When the alluvial gold ran out, mining turned to quartz reef mining. The town was a centre of opposition to the gold licensing system in New South Wales at the time. A considerable proportion of the miners were Chinese.

Sofala Public School was established in 1878. There was an Anglican church and a Catholic convent. The Convent opened in 1872 and closed in 1909, although it was a church until 1970.

Address:Denison Street, Sofala, 2795

Designer:Richard Wigglesworth