Unknown & Unmarked GravesPrint Page Print this page

The memorial commemorates those with unknown and unmarked graves who are buried in the cemetery.

It lists the names of those in marked graves and an additional plaque has been erected in memory of unknown and unmarked graves in the cemetery.

Address:Tom Groggin Road , Nimmitabel Pioneer Cemetery, Nimmitabel, 2631

Erected in tribute to all unknown and unmarked graves within the Cemetery

A Lions Club Project

Nimmitabel Lions Club Bi-Centennial Project 1988

In memory of

Pioneer Cemetery

The earliest marked grave in the cemetery is James Nokes who died in 1842.  There may be earlier unmarked graves.

One of the unmarked graves is that of Ghikas (Jigger) Boulgaris who was one of the first Greek settlers in Australia.  The Greek community in 2002 held a dedication service to Ghikas (Jigger) Boulgaris.

In the early 1980`s, the cemetery was tidied and many of the old broken headstones were removed.  A plaque is erected by the entrance.  It is in memory of the pioneers and displays names of the marked graves.

The original entrance to the cemetery was on the northern corner off the Tomgroggin road.  There were burials in family plots past the turn of the century