Centenary of ToowoombaPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

Clewley Park commemorates the centenary of Toowoomba from October 1904 to October 2004. Toowoomba was proclaimed a city in 1904.

Toowoomba was on Thursday en fete celebrating the proclamation which was issued by the Government under which it will in future be known as a city. Bells were set ringing, whistles blew,&c., at two o'clock, whilst the Mayor gave a wine party in the Town Hall, at which congratulatory speeches were made, and telegrams were read from the Premier (the Hon. A. Morgan), the Home Secretary (thc Hon. P. Airey), and others.
Morning Bulletin (Rockhampton, Qld.), 24 October 1904.

Address:Pechey Street, Clewley Park, West Creek Reserve, South Toowoomba, 4350

Actual Event End Date:22-October-2004

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 19th June, 2005

City of Toowoomba
Centenary Project
Clewley Park Stage 1

Officially opened by Councillor Dianne Thorley,  Mayor of Toowoomba  on June 19th 2005

Clewley Park was designed, built and gifted to the Toowoomba community to mark the centenary of Toowoomba
22 - 10 - 1904  to  22 - 10 - 2004

Clewley Park forms an important part of the Gowrie Creek Catchment Strategy, providing flood mitigation, improved water quality and wildlife habitat.