Soldier Settlement MonumentPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

A monument commemorates the soldier settlers of the Lindenow District.

Address:Bairnsdale - Dargo Road , Lindenow, 3865

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 30th September, 1968

Soldier Settlement

The concept of soldier settlement had its origins during the lattter stages of the First World War with each state of the Commonwealth devising its own scheme.

By 1920 several Victorian properties had been acquired for soldier settlement, including an area of 1,518 acres of the large "Lindenow Station" at nearby Hillside, for 17 farms each having 19.5 acres of "rich river flat."

After the Second World War, the Victorian State Government introduced the Soldier Settlement Commission which laid down solid rules for proposed settlement.

In April 1948 the large "Rosehill" estate of 3,696 acres along the Bairnsdale - Lindenow Road was bought.  Fifteen soldiers and their families settled here, developing productive farms and becoming an integral part of this district.