Miegunyah House Museum Print Page Print this page

The Miegunyah House Museum commemorates the pioneer women of Queensland.

Miegunyah House Museum, the archives, research and publishing activities are maintained by The Queensland Women's Historical Association as a memorial to the Pioneer Women of Queensland. Miegunyah first opened as a house museum in June 1968.

Address:Jordan Terrace, Miegunyah House Museum, Bowen Hills, 4006

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 20th May, 2012

Miegunyah

Queensland Women`s Historical Association Folk Museum

A memorial to the pioneer women of Queensland

Miegunyah

Meaning my home, was built in 1886 by Brisbane businessman William Perry for his son Herbert and bride Leila `nee Markwell.  The house was a family home until WWII when the Australian army used it as a safe house for members of clandestine operations, Particularly Operation Jaywick.  About 1946 the house was divided into three flats.

In 1966 at the instigation of President Martha Young, the QWHA purchased the property and established the house as House Museum and a memorial to Queensland pioneer women.

Dedicated 20th May 2012