Pioneer Women of Terowie & DistrictPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The former Country Women`s Association (C.W.A. ) building, now the Information Centre, was erected to commemorate the pioneer women of the town and district.

The foundation stone of the Terowie C.W.A. building erected in memory of pioneer women, was laid by Mrs. I. J. Warnes (State President) on Saturday. Those present included Mr. Hawker, M.H.R., and Mr. Jenkins. M.P., who spoke for pioneers, and the Chief Secretary Sir George Ritchie who congratulated the branch, and stressed the social service side of the movement. He appealed to the younger generation to show the pioneer spirit.
The Advertiser (Adelaide), 7 February 1938.

Address:Main Street & North Terrace, Information Centre, Terowie, 5421

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 5th February, 1938

Country Women`s Association

This stone was laid in commemoration of the "Women Pioneers" of this town and District by Mrs I. J. Warnes, M.B.E., State President,

5th February 1938.

Mrs. S. H. Groves, President,   Mrs. E. L.Mattey, Hon. Sec.