Palmer Institute SitePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The stone cairn, which contains the restored foundation stone, was erected at the site of the former Palmer Institute as a project to commemorate the nation`s bicentenary in 1988.

The foundation stone of the Palmer Institute was laid by Sir Samuel Davenport on the 10th September 1896 and the Institute was opened on the 11th December 1896.

The Bicentenary marked the 200th anniversary of the arrival of the First Fleet in Sydney in 1788. Captain Arthur Phillip (1738–1814), commander of the First Fleet, established the foundations of a British colony at Sydney Cove on the 26 January 1788.

The Australian Bicentennial Authority (ABA) was set up to plan, fund and coordinate projects that emphasized the nation's cultural heritage.

Address:Randell Road, Palmer, 5237

This stone was laid by Sir Samuel Davenport K.C.M.G. on the 10th day of September 1896.