Bicentennial of Australia - Site of Maroubra SpeedwayPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the bicentenary of Australia and details the history of the site. 1988 is considered the official bicentenary year of the founding of Australia. It is the bicentennial year of Captain Arthur Phillip's arrival with the 11 ships of the First Fleet in Sydney Harbour in 1788, and the founding of the city of Sydney and the colony of New South Wales.

In October 1987, on the recommendation of the Randwick Bicentennial Community Committee, the Council undertook a project to give permanent recognition to buildings and sites throughout the City that have particular historical significance. With funding provided by the Australian Bicentennial Authority through its National Heritage and Environment Program, a plaque was designed and manufactured by Arrow Engraving and Foundry Company.

Address:Midway Drive, Coral Sea Park, Maroubra, 2035

Designer:Arrow Engraving and Foundry Company

Australia
1788 – 1988

"Site of Maroubra Speedway"

Financed by syndicate of Sydney businessmen, Maroubra Speedway opened 5th December 1925 with estimated crowd of 67,000. Series of fatal accidents and onset of Depression led to diminishing crowds and eventual closure in 1934.

Plaque funded by the Australian Bicentennial Authority and Randwick Municipal Council.

Source: RCCP