Centenary Memorial Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The monument commemorates the centenary of the foundation of Mitcham. A plaque was unveiled on the monument in 1997 to commemorate the 150th Anniversary of the Mitcham School and replaced the original plaque.

Governor At Mitcham Centenary

Unveiling the Mitcham Centenary Memorial on Saturday, the Governor (Sir Robert George) said that it must have taken considerable courage 'to plan and settle a town such as yours from nothing." It is difficult to imagine the picture which Governor Hindmarsh saw when he first arrived here 116 years ago," he added. "It was, I imagine,a picture of desolation. It is most encouraging to hear in these hard times of a community which has flourished as yours has done."

'The memorial, a stone pillar on the Mitcham Reserve, is inscribed 'This memorial marks the site of the Union Chapel and schoolhouse where Thomas Mugg in 1846 began the school which is now the Mitcham Primary School.' Public meetings held on this site in 1853 resulted in the formation of the Mitcham District Council— the first local governing body outside Adelaide in SA. 'The centenary of Mitcham is also being celebrated by the borough of Mitcham in Surrey, England. Speaking of the event, the mayor (Mr. C. R. Sutton) said: — 'Those councillors and their women folk are joining our celebrations by attending a dinner a few hours before the one Mitcham will hold in SA, in the White Hart Hotel, Surrey.'

All the food and wines served there will be South Australian sent from Mitcham. The host and hostess,on behalf of this council,will be the acting Agent General for SA (Mr. A. H.Greenham) and Mrs. Greenham. Before the unveiling, a short open-air play was presented by the Adelaide Repertory players illustrating a conception of the Mitcham District Council 100 years ago. The script was written by Miss Cathrine Brownbill from notes supplied by Alderman W. A. Norman.
The Advertiser, Adelaide : 16-March-1953

Address:Old Belair Road & Norman Walk, Mitcham Reserve, Mitcham, 5062

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 14th March, 1953
Front Inscription

This Centenary Memorial was unveiled by His Excellency the Governor Sir Robert George, K.B.E., C.B., M.C., on the 14th Day of March, 1953

Back Inscription

This memorial marks the site of the Union Chapel and Schoolhouse where The Mitcham School was opened in 1847 with Thomas Mugg as the first teacher.

To commemorate the 150th anniversary of the Mitcham School

November 1997

Public meetings held on this site in 1853 resulted in the formation of the Mitcham District Council - the first local governing body in South Australia outside Adelaide.

Centenary memorial erected 1953.