www.monumentaustralia.org.au

Bicentenary Of Sighting & Naming of Mount Gambier, Mount Schank, Cape Northumberland & Cape BanksPrint Page Print this page

17-March-2021 (Stephen Warren)

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Stephen Warren

The monument commemorates the bicentenary of the sighting and naming of Mount Gambier, Mount Schank, Cape Northumberland and Cape Banks in 1800 by Lieutenant James Grant.

Grant recorded that at daybreak on 3 December 1800, he saw an appearance of land like unconnected islands, being four in number, which on our nearer approach turned out to be two Capes and two high mountains a considerable way in shore....both are covered in large trees, as is also the land which is low and flat, as far as the eye can reach. He named the first of these mountains after Captain Schank, and the other Gambier's Mountain. The first Cape he called Northumberland, after his Grace the Duke of Northumberland, and another smaller but very conspicuous jut of the land, which he plainly saw when abreast of Cape Northumberland, he named Cape Banks.

Address:Laslett Road, Mount Schank, 5291

Actual Event Start Date:3-December-1800