Governor Arthur Phillip Print Page Print this page

Governor Phillip Park and sculptures honour the first governor, Captain Arthur Phillip, who visited Pittwater in March 1788.  The sculptures were unveiled by the Governor of New South Wales in 2010. The Palm Beach Progress Association had objected to the sub-division of the park in 1923.

On 2 March 1788, Captain Arthur Phillip sailed north to the inlet described by Captain James Cook in 1770 as a "broken land". Phillip explored the southern arm of Broken Bay and declared it "the finest piece of water I ever saw". He "honoured it with the name of Pitt Water", after William Pitt, the Younger, who was Prime Minister of England.

More than 200 members attended the Centenary Celebration at Moby Dick’s, Whale Beach, splendidly hosted by Andrew Goldsmith and his Boathouse Group.

The President, Dr. Richard West, in his address stressed the major achievement of the last one hundred years was the preservation of the unique character of the Peninsula and the fact that it remained free of major development with large open spaces which could be enjoyed by all. There was a proposal to subdivide the area now known as Governor Phillip Park into small blocks in 1923. The Palm Beach Progress Association had objected and after much debate the subdivision was stopped. The area was zoned for public recreation. The Association then proposed that it should be called Governor Phillip Park. This was accepted by the Warringah Shire Council. The installation of the imposing sculptures honouring Governor Phillip at the entrance had been marked by an official ceremony. The sculptures were unveiled by the then Governor Her Excellency Professor Marie Bashir on 14 January 2010.

The Mayor, Councillor Michael Regan, announced that the Council would install a plaque at the Entrance acknowledging the unveiling by the Governor and the contribution of Bryce Ross-Jones, a Past President, and the members of the PBWBA. As the Association’s Special Guest at this Centenary Party, Dame Marie Bashir stressed her attachment to the area as a long-time resident of Palm Beach and the significant work done by the Association in its one hundred years. Members were reminded of some of the area’s history by a remarkable display of photographs and documents which were organised by Geoff Searl, President of the Avalon Beach Historical Society.
Facebook, Palm Beach and Whale Beach Association, 28 December 2018.

Address:Beach Road, Governor Phillip Park, Palm Beach, 2108