Major Thomas MitchellPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The cairn commemorates Major Sir Thomas Mitchell who discovered and named Pyramid Hill in 1836. The plaque was originally unveiled on the 11th September 1912 and attached to a rock on Pyramid Hill.  It was placed on the cairn when it was unveiled in 1936 during the centenary celebrations.

At the unveiling of the Bulla memorial for Hume and Hovell, Charles Daley the Secretary of the Victorian Historical Society suggested that the idea be extended to other explorers and a committee was formed to mark out the routes of Charles Sturt, Thomas Mitchell, Angus McMillan, and Count Paul de Strzelecki.

Thirty-five cairns or tablets to Mitchell were erected at Nyah West, Swan Hill, Cohuna, Mount Pyramid, Fernihurst, Wedderburn, Kanya, Stawell, Mount William, Horsham, Mount Arapiles, Miga Lake, Harrow, Coleraine, Casterton, Dartmoor, Isle of Bags, Portland, Mount Rouse, Mount Napier, Hamilton, Lake Repose, Dunkeld, Middle Creek, Mount Greenock, Mitchellstown, Nagambie, Castlemaine, Expedition Pass, Kyneton, Benalla, Wangaratta, Chiltern, Gooramadda and a public park at Natimuk (Major Mitchell Park, Mount Arapiles, Natimuk).

PYRAMID HILL, Wednesday . An assemblage of about 500 persons attended the unveiling of the Mitchell memorial tablet this afternoon. Mr. T. W. Fawcett, president of the local branch of the A.N.A presided.  Mr C.L. Long, M.A., represented the Education department, and performed the ceremony of unveiling the brass oxidised tablet, 3 feet x 2 feet, attached to a rock on Pyramid Hill a rugged eminence 300 feet high. It is composed principally of granite rocks and boulders, and commands a good view of Mount Hope, a few miles to the north east. On the tablet is the following inscription:— "Sir Thomas Mitchell, explorer. Australia Felix, having discovered and named this hill. Ascended it on 13th June, 1836. This tablet was erected by the residents of Pyramid Hill and district." Mr. Long said the Education department entered heartily into the education of the young people, so as to build up in them a reverence for men who explored, pioneered and built up this grand country. He thanked those in the forefront of the movement for the erection of the memorial. He traced the late explorer's course down the Darling River, across the Murray to Swan Hill, to Mount Hope and Pyramid Hill, and his subsequent meeting with the Hentys. Inspector Thorne, M.A., Crs. R. Coutts (president Gordon shire) and S. O. M'Crea (president East Loddon shire) also addressed the assemblage. About a dozen schools were represented and a picnic was held.
Age (Melbourne), 12 September 1912.

PYRAMID HILL (Vic). The celebratlons at Pyramid Hill today commemoratlng Major Mitchells discovery of lands south of the Murray River, and afterwards describing Australia Felix excited tremendous interest. There was an attendance of 2000 people. The pageant depicting the explorer`s discovery, and ascent of Pyramid Hill were realistically portrayed by a picturesquely garbed party. The memorial cairn was unveiled by Sir Stanley Argyle, whose father was the first white settler to follow Mitchell, selecting a run of 110,000 acres in 1843. The tablet is inscribed "Sir Thomas Mitchell, explorer of Australia Felix, having discovered and named this hill ascended it on 30th June, 1836. This table was erected by residents of Pyramld Hill and district." A period ball at night was the most brilliant function ever witnessed here, representatives being made of all the famous colonising celebrities up to the time of Governor and Lady Bourke.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 30 June 1936.

Location

Address:Leitchville - Pyramid Road, East of Pyramid Hill township, beside the Pyramid Hill, Pyramid Hill, 3575

Actual Event Start Date:30-June-1836

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 29th June, 1936