Major Thomas Mitchell Print Page Print this page

The cairn commemorates Major Thomas Mitchell who stood at the summit of Mount Greenock during his exploration in 1836.

Mount Greenock was climbed and named by Major Thomas Mitchell in September 1836. He chose the name from a burgh on the Forth of Clyde. The vantage point resulted in much useful survey work by Mitchell and led him to refer to the bare surrounding volcanic cones as the “Mammeloid Hills”.

Thirty-five cairns or tablets to Mitchell were erected at Nyah West, Swan Hill, Cohuna, Mount Pyramid, Fernihurst, Wedderburn, Kanya, Stawell, Mount William, Horsham, Mount Arapiles, Miga Lake, Harrow, Coleraine, Casterton, Dartmoor, Isle of Bags, Portland, Mount Rouse, Mount Napier, Hamilton, Lake Repose, Dunkeld, Middle Creek, Mount Greenock, Mitchellstown, Nagambie, Castlemaine, Expedition Pass, Kyneton, Benalla, Wangaratta, Chiltern, Gooramadda and a public park at Natimuk (Major Mitchell Park, Mount Arapiles, Natimuk).

TALBOT, Monday. — The celebrations in connection with the centenary of Major Mitchell's journeyings to Mount Greenock took place on Saturday afternoon though a bitterly cold wind was blowing, with sleet falling at intervals, some 300 persons were present. The president of the shire (Cr. H. Solomano) was at the head of affairs. Notable addresses were given by Mr. R. G. Leggett, or the Historical Society of Victoria; Mr. W. H. Elwood, district Inspector of schools; Mr. G A. Street, M.P., and Mr. D. R. O Neill, president of the local progress association, at whose initiative the celebrations took place.

From the summit of the mount a representation of the progress of Major Mitchells party was watched with interest, twelve horsemen making a spectacular sight. At the conclusion of the proceedings visitors from Melbourne and other centres  were entertained at the A.N.A. Hall. Numerous speeches were delivered, the general opinion being that the function had been one of the best organised and most enjoyable that had taken place in the town.
Age (Melbourne), 29 September 1936.

Address:Mitchell Road, Mount Greenock, 3371