Burke & Wills Mechanics InstitutePrint Page Print this page

The Burke & Wills Mechanics Institute was erected by the residents of Fryerstown in 1863 to commemorate the successful crossing of the Australian Continent by the exploration party led by Burke and Wills in 1860 -1861.

The residents held a meeting on the 25th November 1861 and decided to build a Mechanics Institute to commemorate Burke and Wills. The residents of Castlemaine, (approximately 10 kilometres away) were outraged that the money would not be contributed towards their memorial. £300 was raised and the foundation stone laid on the 7th April 1863. The Mechanics Institute opened in late 1863.

Relic of Burke and Wills. Fryerstown, Tuesday— During the work of renovating the Burke and Wills Mechanics' Institute at Fryerstown the following document was found by work-men under the foundation stone:— "On the seventh day of April 1863, the foundation of this building was laid by the Rev. A. H. Wyatt with Masonic honors in commemoration of the succcssful crossing of the Australian continent by a band of explorers under the leadership of Robert O'Hara Burke." It was signed by Messrs. T. J. Heron, P.M. (Chairman), Mark Amos (hon. secretary) and members of committee for the erection of the structure. Copies of the "Alexander Mail" for Tuesday, 7lh April, 1863, and the "Daily Mail" for 6th April, 1863, were also found with the document.
Age (Melbourne), 11 November 1931.

Address:Castlemaine & Camp Streets, Fryerstown, 3451