Matthew Flinders Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin / Roger Johnson

The monument commemorates the area`s first contact with Europeans when Captain Matthew Flinders, Commander of His Majesty`s sloop Investigator, discovered and named the Gulf of St. Vincent on 30 March, 1802.

At 3 p.m. on Wednesday next, April 28, Mr. R. S. Goldney, M.P., will unveil the Matthew Flinders Memorial at Port Wakefield. The £15 plaque made available by the Royal Geographic Society will be mounted on a cairn erected near the entrance to the swimming pool. On a 5ft. concrete base the structure will rise about 6 feet, and be surmounted by a miniature 'trig point' as used by surveyors. Contractor for the work was Mr. Geo. Mardon. Chairman of the Port Wakefield District Council, Mr. J. H. Manners will introduce Mr. Goldney, and an address on the historical significance of the occasion will be given by Mr. Bawden, of the Education Department. All district schools have been invited to attend, and scholars should benefit from such a memorable event.
Producer (Balaklava, SA), 22 April 1948.

Address:Wakefield Street, Behind RSL, Port Wakefield, 5550

Actual Event Start Date:30-March-1802
Actual Event End Date:30-March-1802
Monument Manufacturer:Mr George Mardon

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 28th April, 1948

Matthew Flinders R.N.
(1774 - 1814)

Commander of H.M. Sloop "Investigator" discovered and on 30 March 1802 at the head of the gulf named it Gulf of St. Vincent after Admiral Lord St Vincent (John Jervis).

The same day he named Yorke Peninsula after the Rt. Hon. Charles Philip Yorke of the Admiralty.

Flinders Landed at the head of the gulf and walked towards Hummock Mount.