Portuguese MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Portuguese Memorial
Portuguese Memorial

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

Memorial commemorates possible Portuguese navigators who may have traveled along south coast of Australia. The memorial includes the busts of Vasco Da Gama, the Portugese explorer and Prince Henry The Navigator.

Henry the Navigator  (4 March 1394 – 13 November 1460) was a prince of the Kingdom of Portugal and an important figure in the early days of the Portuguese Empire. He was responsible for the early development of European exploration and maritime trade with other continents.

Address:Artillery Crescent, Cannon Hill, Warrnambool, 3280

Monument Designer:Robert Ulmann

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 25th February, 1990
Front Inscription

Assim fomos abrindo- aqueles mares. Que gerai‡ao alguma nao abriu (Canto V Lusiades, Luis de Camoes).

A gift from the Government of Portugal in commemoration of the early voyages of Portuguese navigators in the Southern Seas.

Erected by the City of Warrnambool 25th February 1990. Cr T.A. McCormick J.P. Mayor."

Source: MA,VMR