John BatmanPrint Page Print this page

John Batman
John Batman

Statue of John  Batman, founder of the settlement of Melbourne.

On 10 May 1835 Batman, accompanied by three European and six Aboriginal assistants sailed from Launceston for Port Phillip, where they arrived on 29 May. After a preliminary examination of the country to the west of Port Phillip Batman sailed up to near the present site of Williamstown, landed at the mouth of the Yarra, and followed it up to where it is joined by the Saltwater, now Maribyrnong, river.

He followed the course of this river for some distance in a northerly direction, and then proceeded east to the Merri Creek. There Batman met a party of aborigines and purchased about 600,000 acres of their land. Batman then made his way back to the Saltwater River and came to the Yarra on 7 June. He had intended sailing next day for Tasmania, but the wind being adverse it was decided to explore the Yarra in a boat, and fresh water was found near the present site of Melbourne Batman made the famous entry in his diary:--"This will be the place for a village."

Address:447 Collins Street, Melbourne, 3000

Monument Designer:Stanley Hammond

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 26th January, 1979
Front Inscription

The statues of John Batman and John Pascoe Fawkner were commissioned by Melbourne City Council and unveiled 26th January 1979

Source: VMR,MA