Angus McMillanPrint Page Print this page

Angus McMillan Cairn

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

Commemorates Angus McMillan, the Gippsland explorer who was born on the Isle of Skye in 1810, and who emigrated to Australia in 1838.

Employed by fellow Scot, L. Macalister, he was sent south to look for pastures when drought struck. After several attempts he reached Port Albert in 1840. He took up a run at Bushy Park on the Avon River, where he developed one of the finest properties in the colony. He became known for his hospitality and public spirit. He was the first member for South Gippsland in the Legislative Assembly.  He cut tracks for the Government through the mountains to the gold fields to recoup his financial position after a disastrous bush fire. An accident at Iguana Creek caused his death in 1865 and he was buried at Sale cemetery. Memorials to Angus McMillan also exist at Bushy Park where he lived and at Iguana Creek where he died.

Address:Princes Highway, Howitt Park, Bairnsdale, 3875

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 5th April, 1927

Arrived at this site on 17th January 1840

This cairn which was erected in his honour was unveiled by HIS EXCELLENCY LORD SOMERS GOVERNOR OF VICTORIA on 5th April, 1927