Thomas MitchellPrint Page Print this page

A monument commemorates the exploration by Major Thjomas Mitchell in 1836.  Major Mitchell named the mountain Arapiles in 1836. Major Mitchell had served in the Peninsula War and had fought in the  Battle of Salamanca in 1812. Arapiles was a village near the battle site.  The plaque is on a cliff face on the eastern side of Mount Arapiles within the park reserve.

At the unveiling of the Bulla memorial for Hume and Hovell,Charles Daley the Secretary of the Victorian Historical Society suggested that the idea be extended to other explorers and a committee was formed to mark out the routes of Charles Sturt, Thomas Mitchell, Angus McMillan, and Count Paul de Strzelecki.

Thirty-six cairns or tablets to Mitchell were erected at Nyah West, Swan Hill, Cohuna, Mount Pyramid, Fernihurst, Wedderburn, Kanya, Stawell, Mount William, Horsham, Mount Arapiles, Miga Lake, Harrow, Coleraine, Casterton, Dartmoor, Isle of Bags, Portland, Mount Rouse, Mount Napier, Hamilton, Lake Repose, Dunkeld, Middle Creek, Mount Greenock, Skipton, Mitchellstown, Nagambie, Castlemaine, Expedition Pass, Kyneton, Benalla, Wangaratta, Chiltern, Gooramadda and a public park at Natimuk (Major Mitchell Park, Mount Arapiles, Natimuk)

Address:Mount Arapiles Summit Road, Mount Arapiles, Arapiles, 3401

Actual Event STart Date:23-July-1836
Actual Event End Date:23-July-1836

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 30th April, 1913
Front Inscription

Sir Thomas Mitchell, Explorer of Australia Felix, having discovered and named this mountain `Arapiles`, ascended it July 23rd 1836.

This tablet was erected to his honor by residents of Natimuk and surrounding districts, A.D. 1913

Source: MA,MED,VMR,RHSV