First Contact Memorial Print Page Print this page

The First Contact Memorial commemorates the the first documented contact between the Indigenous Australians and Europeans.

On the occasion of the unveiling of the First Contact Memorial, the Netherlands Embassy has produced a book on the VOC ship the Duyfken. The official launch of this book took place in Sydney on 28 May 2013.

In 2006, a Dutch parliamentary delegation visited Australia to celebrate the special connection between the Netherlands and Australia, which then dated back 400 years. The delegation proposed the idea of a permanent memorial on the Western Cape York Peninsula. With support from the Mapoon Aboriginal Shire Council, the Dutch government, the government of Queensland, Rio Tinto Alcan, Van Oord Australia and the Western Cape Communities Trust, the memorial was established near Mapoon in a garden area with local trees that were planted for the occasion.

In 1606, Dutch VOC ship the Duyfken reached the west coast of Cape York, in northern Queensland. On the peninsula, the crew came into contact with the Indigenous people of Australia. This event was later documented as the first meeting on Australian soil between the indigenous people of Australia and Europeans.

Address:Cullen Point , Mapoon, 4874

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 27th May, 2013