Centenary of Self GovernmentPrint Page Print this page

Trees were planted in Tingcombe Street in 1956 to commemorate the centenary of self government in New South Wales.  A plaque is located in Central Park commemorating this event.

In 1853 a select committee chaired by William Charles Wentworth began drafting a constitution for responsible self-government for New South Wales. The Committee’s proposed Constitution Act was placed before the Legislative Council in August that year and, on the whole, accepted. Not accepted were proposals for a Lower House electoral distribution which would heavily favour the country and squatting interests, and an Upper House of Hereditary Peers, like the English House of Lords. The latter idea was particularly derided by the orator Daniel Henry Deniehy as a proposal for a "bunyip aristocracy". The revised Constitution Act, with an Upper House whose Members were appointed for life, was sent to the British Parliament and, with some further amendments, was passed into law on 16 July 1855.

Address:Tingcombe Lane, Central Park, Armidale, 2320

Monument Type:Trees