Proclamation Train MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster

The sculpture commemorates the 175th anniversary of the founding of Western Australia. It also commemorates the locomotive which transported Western Australia`s first constitution from Albany through Chidlow to Perth in 1890.

On Saturday 18 October 1890 Sir William Robinson stepped ashore from the RMS Orient  at Albany. Sir William brought with him the colony's first Constitution, only recently signed by the Queen of England. The constitution gave the colony the powers of responsible (self) government and the power to be governed entirely by its own elected representatives.

Robinson left for Perth on Sunday evening 19 October 1890 aboard a train to make an extraordinary overnight journey from Albany to Perth. People celebrated along the route by lighting bonfires every three kilometres by the side of the track all the way to Beverley. The train stopped at Mount Barker, Cranbrook, Broomehill, Katanning, Wagin, Pingelly and Beverley and there was a welcoming crowd and an address delivered at each. After breakfast in York and a last stop at Chidlows Well the Governor reached the capital. Following the 17 hour train journey , Sir William Robinson was sworn in as Governor for a third term and delivered the Western Australian Constitution.

Address:Old Northam Road, Former Chidlow Station Site, Chidlow, 6556

Sub-Theme:State