150th Anniversary of the State of VictoriaPrint Page Print this page

Victoria 150th Anniversary

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The monument commemorates Victoria`s 150th Anniversary and the International Youth Year in 1985. Victoria's 150th anniversary was celebrated in 1984-1985.

Victoria's first successful British settlement was at Portland, on the west coast of what is now Victoria. Portland was settled on 19 November 1834 by the Henty family, who were originally farmers from Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania). Melbourne was founded in 1835 by John Batman. Victoria was officially created a separate colony in 1851, and achieved self government in 1855.

Address:Princes Highway, Howitt Park, Bairnsdale, 3875

Sub-Theme:State

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 26th January, 1985

Victoria 150

Presented to Howitt Park Committee by Bairnsdale Business and Professional Women`s Club on Australia Day 1985, to commemorate Victoria`s 150th Anniversary and International Youth Year