Princess DianaPrint Page Print this page

Princess Diana : 10-August-2012

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

A tree planted by the Panmure Country Women’s Association (CWA) commemorates the first anniversary of the death of Princess Diana.

On 31 August 1997, Princess Diana died after a car crash in the Pont de l`Alma road tunnel in Paris along with Dodi Al-Fayed and the acting security manager of the Hôtel Ritz Paris, Henri Paul, who was instructed to drive the hired Mercedes-Benz through Paris in order to elude the paparazzi. Their black 1994 Mercedes-Benz S280 crashed into the thirteenth pillar of the tunnel. The two-lane tunnel was built without metal barriers in front of the pillars. None of the four occupants wore a seat belt.

Princess Diana remained the focus of near-constant media scrutiny in the United Kingdom and around the world before, during and after her marriage to Prince Charles. Her sudden death was followed by a spontaneous and prolonged show of public mourning

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 31st August, 1998

Planted by Panmure CWA