Marquis of LinlithgowPrint Page Print this page

Marquis of Linlithgow

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Sandra Brown

Commemorates the Marquis of Linlithgow, formerly Lord Hopetoun, Australia`s first Governor-General.

He was appointed governor of Victoria in 1889 and arrived in Melbourne on 28 November. A period of inflation was just coming to an end, and though efforts were made to bolster up a financial structure basically false, the position steadily deteriorated, and in May 1893 all the banks in Melbourne except four closed their doors and a long depression followed.

Hopetoun travelled throughout the colony making a highly favourable impression on all he met. No other governor had ever been so popular and he left Australia in March 1895 to the regret of all. He was appointed the first governor-general of Australia, arrived there in December and took part in the inauguration of the Commonwealth of Australia by the Duke of York on 1 January 1901.

A handful of anonymous tenders for a commemorative statue to Hope were considered before William Birnie Rhind’s design was selected. Lady Linlithgow had requested that her late husband be represented on horseback to show his admiration for these noble beasts. Rhind’s moulds were made in Scotland and the bronze was cast in Naples, Italy

Address:St Kilda Road & Linlithgow Avenue, Melbourne, 3000

Monument Designer:William Birnie Rhind

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 18th June, 1911
Front Inscription

The Marquis of Linlithgow PC, KE, GCMG, GCVO, 1st Governor-General of Australia 1901-02, Governor of Victoria 1889-1895