King Edward VIIPrint Page Print this page

King Edward VII : 28-August-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Nancy Alford

The clock and chimes in the former Post Office building were erected to commemorate King Edward VII.

Edward VII (9 November 1841 – 6 May 1910) was King of the United Kingdom and the British Dominions and Emperor of India from 22 January 1901 until his death in 1910. He was the first British monarch of the House of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha which was renamed the House of Windsor by his son, George V.

In the plebiscite taken as to what form Geelong's tribute to the memory of King Edward should take, a strong lead has been established by the proposal to place a clock and chimes in the Post Office tower; and the Sailors' Rest holds second place at the time of writing. The mayor of Geelong, Ald. H. A. Austin, says: "All the memorial proposals are good, but which is the one most likely to meet with general acceptance and to be useful to the citizens as a whole? I think the clock for the Post Office tower best meets this view of the case, and consequently I favor this proposal. The Post Office tower is quite empty looking at present: a clock will give the necessary finishing touches and complete a fine building."
Excerpt from Geelong Advertiser, 31 May 1910.

Address:Ryrie & Gheringhap Streets, Old Post Office Building, Geelong, 3220

Monument Type:Clock
Sub-Theme:Imperial
Monument Manufacturer:Benson's of London

Front Inscription

The clock and chimes in this tower were subscribed for in the year 1910 by the citizens if Geelong & District

To commemorate the illustrious reign of their late beloved Sovereign King Edward who reigned 1901 - 1910

Source: MA,VMR,RHSV