King George V, King George VI & King Edward VIIPrint Page Print this page

Kings Memorial
Kings Memorial

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth

The monument commemorates the reign of three monarchs, King George V, King George VI and King Edward VII. The monument was removed from its original site in 1939.

The memorial lamp was originally unveiled in Bangalow to the memory of King Edward in March 1911. At the unveiling, tributes were paid to King Edward VII  where he was described as "Edward the Peacemaker". The tributes also made mention of his mother the late Queen Victoria. Mr Price of Byron Bay said "the lamp reflected great credit on the people of Bangalow and their feelings of loyalty". He also said that the late King had done much to encourage sport. King Edward died in 1910.
Northern Star, (Lismore NSW), 7 March 1911.

Edward VII (9 November 1841 – 6 May 1910) was King of the United Kingdom and the British Dominions and Emperor of India from 22 January 1901 until his death.

George V (3 June 1865 – 20 January 1936) was King of the United Kingdom and the British Dominions, and Emperor of India, from 6 May 1910 through the First World War (1914–1918) until his death in 1936.

George VI (14 December 1895 – 6 February 1952) was King of the United Kingdom and the Dominions of the British Commonwealth from 11 December 1936 until his death. He was the last Emperor of India, and the first Head of the Commonwealth.

Address:Byron Street, Bangalow, 2479

Sub-Theme:Imperial