Centenary of FederationPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Harry Frochter

The wool wagon replica was constructed by the service clubs of Kojonup to show the vital part that the wool industry has played in the history of the district and to commemorate the centenary of federation.  The replica is constructed of steel and timber and the 42 wool bales are made from fibreglass. Each wool bale is stamped with the name of a local farm. The wool wagon sits on a stone platform.

The Federation of Australia was the process by which the six separate British self-governing colonies of New South Wales, Queensland, South Australia, Tasmania, Victoria and Western Australia formed one nation. They kept the systems of government that they had developed as separate colonies but also would have a federal government that was responsible for matters concerning the whole nation. When the Constitution of Australia came into force, on 1 January 1901, the colonies collectively became states of the Commonwealth of Australia.

Address:Albany Highway & Gordon Street, Kojonup, 6395

Monument Type:Technology