Lucinda Memorial Print Page Print this page

The Lucinda Memorial commemorates the Centenary of Federation monument in 2001.

2001 stones form the basis of monument together with a steel sculpture of the paddle wheel steam yacht Lucinda. The stone contributions for the memorial come from all councils in New South Wales.

The S.S Lucinda was a steam paddle vessel on which during a three day cruise on the Hawkesbury River from the 27th to the 29th March 1891 the National Australasian Convention made important revisions to the earliest drafts of the Constitution. The evolving text of the Constitution was at its best after the Lucinda revisions.

The Federation of Australia was the process by which the six separate British self governing colonies of Queensland, New South Wales, Victoria, Tasmania, South Australia and Western Australia formed one nation.  When the Constitution of Australia came into force, on 1 January 1901, the colonies collectively became states of the Commonwealth of Australia.

Address:Spit Road, The Spit, Mosman, 2088

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 27th October, 2000