Centenary of Federation Print Page Print this page

Sir Henry Parkes Plaque : December 2013

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

Bas relief busts of Sir Henry Parkes and Sir Edmund Barton commemorate the centenary of Federation in 2001.

Sir Henry Parkes, GCMG (27 May 1815 – 27 April 1896) was a statesman and politician who is considered the Father of the Australian Federation.  As the earliest advocate of a Federal Council of the colonies of Australia, a precursor to the Commonwealth of Australia, he was the most prominent of the Australian Founding Fathers.

Sir Edmund Barton, GCMG KC (18 January 1849 – 7 January 1920) was an Australian politician and judge.  Barton was a Member of Parliament and active in the Federation Movement in New South Wales. He was Prime Minister of Australia from 1901 to 1903. He was knighted in 1902 and a Justice of the High Court of Australia from 1903 until his death in 1920. Barton moved to Manly in 1891.

The Federation of Australia was the process by which the six separate British self-governing colonies of Queensland, New South Wales, Victoria, Tasmania, South Australia, and Western Australia formed one nation. They kept the systems of government that they had developed as separate colonies but also would have a federal government that was responsible for matters concerning the whole nation. When the Constitution of Australia came into force, on 1 January 1901, the colonies collectively became states of the Commonwealth of Australia.

Address:Commonwealth Parade , Federation Point , Manly, 2095

Sub-Theme:Federal
Actual Event Start Date:01-January-1901
Actual Event End Date:01-January-2001
Artist:Stephen Glassborow

Sir Edmund Barton 1849 - 1920
First Prime Minister of Australia. Resident of Balgowlah and Manly 1888 - 1893

These bronze busts of Sir Henry Parkes and Sir Edmund Barton, placed on Federation Point and leading to Commonwealth Parade, were created by sculptor Stephen Glassbrow.

This is a project by Manly Council to commemorate the 2001 Centenary of Federation.

Father of Federation.  Local Parliamentary representative 1858, 1885 - 1894