Eureka Stockade MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Eureka Stockade Memorial : 09-October-2011

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Estate of Connie Marson

The Eureka memorial was dedicated to the miners and soldiers involved at the Eureka Stockade in December 1854, and was the result of formal reservation of the Eureka Stockade Reserve.The monument cost cost 129 pounds, which was raised by Ballarat East Council in 1869, and Eureka Stockade Memorial Committee in 1884.

The Eureka rebellion , which is often referred to as the 'Eureka Stockade', is a key event in the development of Australian democracy and Australian identity.

The rebellion came about because the goldfield workers (known as 'diggers') opposed the government miners' licences. The licences were a simple way for the government to tax the diggers. Licence fees had to be paid regardless of whether a digger's claim resulted in any gold. Less successful diggers found it difficult to pay their licence fees

Address:Eureka & Stawell Streets, Eureka Stockade Memorial Park, Ballarat, 3350

Actual Event STart Date:03-December-1854
Actual Event End Date:03-December-1854

Eureka Stockade

Sunday morning December 3rd 1854.

This tablet was erected by the Eureka Improvement Committee 1923. To the honoured memory of the heroic pioneers who fought and fell on this sacred spot, in the cause of liberty. And the soldiers who fell at duty`s call.

Diggers [ Names ]

Soldiers [ Names ]