Eureka StockadePrint Page Print this page

10-October-2020 (Ballarat City Council)

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Estate of Connie Marson / Ballarat City Council

The monument commemorates the miners and soldiers involved at the Eureka Stockade in December 1854, and was the result of formal reservation of the Eureka Stockade Reserve. The monument cost 129 pounds, which was raised by Ballarat East Council in 1869, and Eureka Stockade Memorial Committee in 1884.

The tablet commemorating those who lost their lives at the stockade was unveiled on the 3rd December 1923.

The Eureka rebellion, which is often referred to as the 'Eureka Stockade', is a key event in the development of Australian democracy and Australian identity.

The rebellion came about because the goldfield workers (known as 'diggers') opposed the government miners' licences. The licences were a simple way for the government to tax the diggers. Licence fees had to be paid regardless of whether a digger's claim resulted in any gold. Less successful diggers found it difficult to pay their licence fees.

The anniversary of the Eureka Stockade yesterday was commemorated by an informal visit of inspection to the scene of the stirring strife, where the memorial in course of construction serves to mark the spot on which the diggers fell in their struggle, against the tyranny prevailing in the goldfields 30 years ago. The memorial so far consists of two turrets of solid masonry built upon a mound of earth. The second turret is approached by a flight of steps and from that coign of vantage the whole of Ballarat can be seen by the observer, spreading out in a beautiful panorama. A large stone is placed in the centre of the second turret, upon which will be raised a splendid monolith, probably of the Grampian freestone. At the angles of the first turret provision has been made for the reception of ordnance - donated by the Government, and which will be placed in position by Major Snee and a picked party of men.  Many other improvements will be effected upon the memorial, and the Eastern council intends to improve the locality by planting a reserve around the erection.

The weather yesterday afternoon was anything but propitious for the visit, as at the place the party were delayed by the rain and pelted by hail, which unseasonable circumstance induced numerous old identities to crack jokes about the storming of the stockade 30 years ago. Among the visitors were the Mayors of the City and Town, Crs Roff, Messrs C. Dyte, Ryan, W. Irwin, H. Josephs, W. P. Bechervaise, and others. Mr Dyte, who was the spokesman of the occasion, said the visit was merely informal and when the memorial was completed official notice would be given of a celebration. The assemblage were present that day in order to commemorate the anniversary of the Stockade. Out of respect he would ask them to uncover to the memory of the dead. In silence the congregated people obeyed. Cheers were then given for the Mayor of the City (Mr A. T. Morrison), the secretary for the committee; for the Mayor of the Town (Mr Thomas Walker), and for the engineer (Mr H. A. King), under whose superintendence the work has so far been satisfactorily carried out. The proceedings then terminated.
Ballarat Star (Vic), 4 December 1884.

Address:Eureka & Stawell Streets, Eureka Stockade Memorial Park, Ballarat, 3350