Canadian Exiles MonumentPrint Page Print this page

The monument commemorates the French Canadian Exiles.

In 1837 and 1838 there were revolts in Lower Canada (now known as Quebec) by French Canadian patriots who held a number of grievances against British government rule, most notably the need for greater participation in government and an increase in the legislative power of the lower house. Following the crushing of the revolts some of the rebels were executed while others were sentenced to transportation.

In 1840 the ship Buffalo transported 91 English speaking rebels to Tasmania and 58 French speaking Canadians to New South Wales. They were sent to the Longbottom Stockade a less severe prison however conditions were still harsh for the convicts. At first there was no bedding while food and clothing was of poor quality. Work included breaking stones for the construction of Parramatta Road. Many of them collected oyster shells along the shores of Parramatta River to be be made into lime, a commodity then in high demand for building purposes.

In 1842 the good behaviour of the French Canadians led to their being granted a ticket-of-leave which allowed them to work outside the Stockade. They found work in the colony as clerks, gardeners, builders and in saw milling. Some worked in the construction of the Victoria Barracks in Paddington. Free pardons were granted to the French Canadians between November 1843 and February 1844.

Eventually all but three of the Canadian Exiles returned to Canada: two died while one, Joseph Marceau, married a local women and settled at Dapto. Longbottom Stockade was located in the vicinity of present day Concord Oval, St Luke`s Park and Cintra Park.

Address:Burwood Road, Bayview Park, Canada Bay, 2046

Sub-Theme:Dissent

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 16th May, 1970

Canadian Exiles of 1840

Near this spot in Longbottom Stockade fifty-eight French-speaking Canadian prisonoers from the uprising of 1837 - 38 in Lower Canada were incarcerated from March 11, 1840 to November 1842 before being released on Ticket-of-Leave and eventually pardoned to return to Canada.  Their sojourn in the Parramatta River area is recalled by the names of Exile Bay, France Bay and Canada Bay.

Ninety-two English-speaking prisones captured in Upper Canada in 1838 were similarly exiled in Van Diemen`s Land.

Measures taken as a result of the uprisings in Lower and Upper Canada represented significant steps in the evolution of responsible government of parliamentary democracy on Canada and Australia.

This plaque was unveiled on May 16, 1970 by the Right Honourable Pierre Elliott Trudeau, Prime Minister of Canada, to mark the 130th anniversary of the landing of the Canadian exiles in Australia and to commemorate the sacrifices made by many Canadians and Australians in the evolution of self-governing, equal and free nations within the Commonwealth of Nations.

[ Inscription in French ]

Les Exiles Canadiens De 1840

Concord Municipal Council

This monument was originally located in Cabarita Bay but was moved to here following the development of Bayview Park.

This is the site of the original wharf the Canadian Exiles disembarked on their way to the Longbottom Stockade via Wharf Road which is now known as Burwood Road.

The Longbottom Stockade was situated within the present Concord Oval.

This plaque is to commemorate the re-location of the monument and was unveiled by Mr. Denny Stimpson Canadian Vice Consul on 17th February, 1984