Eureka ParticipantsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson
A monument commemorates the miners from Creswick who marched to Ballarat in 1864 to protest against the injustice of the Miners` Licensing Laws.

Address:Cushing Avenue, Calambeen Park, Creswick, 3363

Sub-Theme:Dissent

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 18th October, 2014

Eureka : the Creswick connection

In late October 1854, the road to the Government Camp at Creswick Creek was crowded with diggers so incensed by the oppressive license system and general injustice that they threatened to burn the Camp, and demanded removal of all officials.

The protest was quelled, but the anger returned on 25 November when delegates from Ballarat`s vigorous Reform League rode in to see support for their democratic protest and thie condemnation of overbearing and unjust Ballarat officials.

Four days later, about 2,000 men, from the population of 25,000, met at Long Point to promise support. Licenses were burnt and, led by a German band, a contingent of about 150 set off for Ballarat travelling via Clarke`s Flat and Black Lead, encouraging fellow miners to join them.

Legend has it that some were caught in a thunderstorm at Mopoke and returned home.  Yet it is recorded that about 500 Creswick men arrived at the stockade in Ballarat on 1 December 1854.

The Creswick men joined the Ballarat men in their defensive stockade, standing up for their rights and liberties.  The Stockaders were no match for the Government forces, who stormed the stockade and even massacred bystanders early on the morning of 3 December.

This plaque was placed on 18 October 2014 by the Ballarat Reform LEague Inc in association with the Creswick and District Historical Society and with the assistance of the Vera Moore Foundation.