Adelaide Rifle CompanyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

Address:Kintore Avenue, Adelaide, 5000

Monument Type:Walkway
Sub-Theme:Colonial

Adelaide Rifle Walkway

This walkway is named the `Adelaide Rifle Walkway`in honour of the Adelaide Rifle Company formed in 1840.

The `SA Gazette and Colonel Register`on 6 October 1838 ran an advertisement in part which said ä society is about to be formed at Watt`s British Tavern, North Adelaide to be called the Adelaide Rifle Company".  The private citizen proposing this said that "a draft of the rules will be laid before the members and amateurs will find superior pieces ready for practive".

By 29 February 1840 the Government proposed a volunteer force of lancers or light dragoons and some light infantry. Service was to be local except in emergency.  Applications for the `Adelaide Rifle Company` at Brigade Office, King William Street, on 28 March 1840 resulted in 77 officers and men organised as two cavalry troops and one infantry company.

Extract taken from Digger History : an unofficial history of the Australian & New Zealand Armed Forces (Australian Army Journal)