The Booya shipwreck commemorates those who died in Cyclone Tracy in 1974.

As Cyclone Tracy bore down on Darwin on 24 December 1974, scores of ships left port to ride out the storm and the Booya was among them. On board was its skipper 63 year old Terence Westwood, three crewmen and a passenger Ruth Vincent - they were never seen again. The official police tally said 16 people died at sea during the storm that devastated Darwin, and for almost 30 years the watery grave of the five people on board the Booya remained undiscovered.

In October 2003 four recreational divers found the Booya lying on its side in 20 metres of water below a busy shipping lane in Darwin Harbour. The Booya is a protected shipwreck under the Northern Territory’s Heritage Conservation Act 1991 and stands today as a memorial to all those who lost their lives in Cyclone Tracy.

Address:Darwin Harbour, Darwin, 0800
State:NT