1918 Cyclone MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Jim Jeffrey

This memorial commemorates the Mackay and district citizens who died during the cyclone and tidal surge on January 20 and 21, 1918. The memorial also commemorates the citizens who survived and rebuilt Mackay.

In the early hours of Monday morning on January 21, 1918 a category 4 cyclone launched in to Mackay carrying violent winds and a 3.6 metre storm surge. There were reports of 2 to 3 metre waves breaking in the main street of the town. Damage was widespread. Of the 1400 houses in Mackay at the time, 1300 were destroyed or significantly damaged. Thirty people lost their lives as a result of the cyclone, most of them in Mackay township.

Address:River Street, Mackay, 4740

Sub-Theme:Storms
Actual Event Start Date:20-January-1918
Actual Event End Date:21-January-1918

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 20th January, 1998

1918 Cyclone Memorial

This memorial commemorates the Mackay and district citizens who lost their lives during the cyclone and tidal surge on January 20 and 21, 1918.

The 1918 cyclone remains Mackay`s greatest natural disaster and one of the most destructive to cross the coast of Queensland.

The memorial also commemorates the citizens who survived the great cyclone and rebuilt the City of Mackay.  It was their strength and courage which laid the foundations for Mackay`s continued prosperity.

Aboriginal males recorded as "Dummy" and "Jimmy"

Unknown Malay male

Officially opened by Mayor Cr Julie Boyd on January 20, 1998.

Names compiled with the assistance of the Genealogical Society of Queensland, Mackay Branch and the State Library of Queensland.