AIDS Memorial BellPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The bell commemorates those who have died from HIV/AIDS. The bell is one of a peal of eight bells in St. James` Church and is inscribed with the names of many who have lost their lives to HIV/AIDS.

Human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) is a lentivirus (a member of the retrovirus family) that causes acquired immunodeficiency syndrome (AIDS),a condition in humans in which the immune system begins to fail, leading to life-threatening opportunistic infections. HIV infection in humans is considered pandemic by the World Health Organization (WHO).

Amid a smokescreen of incense, one of the new bells of St James Anglican Church, dedicated to the memory of those who have died of AIDS, was rung for the first time yesterday. The bell, the fourth of the King Street church's eight, is inscribed with the legend "Nomine - let their names ring out", and plays the note D.

Last month the Anglican Archbishop of Sydney, Peter Jensen, and his five regional bishops issued a statement - later endorsed by the diocese's elite decision-making body - condemning same-sex blessings and gay bishops in the church.

The rector of St James, the Reverend Peter Kurti, said the installation of the bell was approved by the diocese. "The bell makes no statement about homosexuality at all," Mr Kurti said. "It's just a memorial of all people who have died anywhere of AIDS. It wasn't given by a particular group of people."
The Sydney Morning Herald (Sydney), 28 July 2003.

Address:173 King Street , St James` Church , Sydney, 2000